Stone Canyon, Claremont

Updated · 193 residents

Stone Canyon is a quiet, rural enclave in Claremont characterized by its expansive open spaces and serene atmosphere. It offers exceptional walkability and is highly regarded for its dog-friendly environment, making it a peaceful retreat for those seeking a tranquil lifestyle.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyMostly WalkableUpscale Visual AppealPet Friendly TrailsDeeply RuralQuiet and RemoteQuiet and PeacefulGenerally Clean AirPurely ResidentialHigh Insurance CoverageModerately LiberalDiverse Age RangeModerate Flood RiskHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Stone Canyon, Claremont, CA

Ask about Stone Canyon

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Stone Canyon

Stone Canyon serves as a secluded residential pocket in Claremont, offering a distinct rural character marked by open landscapes and minimal development. The area provides a quiet living environment that prioritizes privacy and natural surroundings, standing in contrast to the more bustling parts of the city. Residents benefit from high levels of health insurance coverage and a low-industrial environment that enhances the overall quality of life.

While the neighborhood excels in its pedestrian-friendly nature, it offers limited local amenities and a subdued social scene, making it best suited for individuals who value solitude over urban activity. Prospective residents should be aware of the local fire safety profile, which requires proactive attention to property maintenance. Served by the Claremont Unified School District, the area remains a stable option for those prioritizing a peaceful, community-oriented setting near the foothills.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6.2 out of 10

Residential spacing offers a balanced degree of separation between neighbors. According to iHuus data, this level of buffer is slightly higher than the average for Claremont.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Walkability
Score: 8.1 out of 10

Pedestrian access is supported by sidewalks on one side of the street and safe crossings, though overall walkability is slightly below the Claremont average.

Ranked #25 in Claremont →
Visual Appeal
Score: 8.7 out of 10

Manicured landscapes, large-scale residences, and premium amenities define the area, offering a more polished aesthetic than the Claremont average. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood features spacious driveways and well-maintained property layouts.

Ranked #5 in Claremont →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 10 out of 10

Extensive trail networks and large open spaces provide exceptional opportunities for pet owners. According to iHuus data, the availability of parks and natural areas is significantly higher than the Claremont average.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 9.7 out of 10

Extremely low building density and vast natural landscapes define this area. This environment is significantly more rural than the typical Claremont setting, characterized by prominent forests and agricultural land.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 1.8 out of 10

Low-density residential pockets and vast open spaces characterize this area, which lacks the commercial activity found elsewhere in Claremont. This landscape is primarily rural and serene, offering minimal access to local businesses or neighborhood amenities.

Ranked #34 in Claremont →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 6.8 out of 10

Acoustic levels are significantly lower than the Claremont average, with noise limited to infrequent distant trains or passing vehicles. According to iHuus data, the area maintains a high level of acoustic comfort.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Air Quality
Score: 8.7 out of 10

Air quality remains mostly clean with infrequent periods of elevated readings. According to iHuus data, levels are slightly lower than the Claremont city average.

Ranked #32 in Claremont →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 10 out of 10

No warehouses, industrial facilities, or hazard sites are present within the neighborhood. This area remains strictly residential with open green spaces, which is notably higher than the Claremont average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 9.6 out of 10

Health insurance access is exceptionally high among residents, significantly exceeding the Claremont average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #3 in Claremont →
Ideological Lean
Score: 6.9 out of 10

Political leanings in Stone Canyon are largely liberal, though there is a more notable conservative presence here than in the broader Claremont area.

Ranked #34 in Claremont →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.4 out of 10

Residents live alongside a balanced mix of young adults, families, and older populations. According to iHuus data, this demographic spread is slightly more varied than the average found across Claremont.

Ranked #12 in Claremont →
Flood Safety
Score: 7 out of 10

Flood safety levels in Stone Canyon are significantly higher than the Claremont average, though some residual risk remains due to being within a 500-year floodplain. According to iHuus data, property owners should remain aware of potential seasonal flood vulnerabilities.

Ranked #12 in Claremont →
Fire Safety
Score: 1.1 out of 10

Extreme wildfire hazards characterize this area, representing a significantly higher danger level than the Claremont average. Residents should prioritize rigorous wildfire preparedness and mitigation measures according to iHuus data.

Ranked #5 in Claremont →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionStone CanyonArbol Verde
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.6
Score: 8.1 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 2.58
Score: 6.8 out of 10
Score: 2.4 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.58
Score: 6.2 out of 10
Score: 4.9 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.17
Score: 8.7 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 6.82
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.89
Score: 9.7 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.64
Score: 1.8 out of 10
Score: 6.6 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 8.37
Score: 9.6 out of 10
Score: 8.4 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 9.85
Score: 8.7 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.67
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 8.2 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 3.81
Score: 7 out of 10
Score: 3.6 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 8.75
Score: 6.9 out of 10
Score: 9.5 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.03
Score: 5.4 out of 10
Score: 3.5 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.41
Score: 1.1 out of 10
Score: 1.5 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stone Canyon a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the area features excellent walkability, allowing residents to easily navigate the quiet streets and enjoy the surrounding rural landscapes on foot.
What is the atmosphere like in Stone Canyon?
The neighborhood is characterized by a very quiet, rural vibe with significant open green spaces. It offers a low-key environment with minimal local commercial activity, which is ideal for those seeking solitude.
How are the schools in the Stone Canyon area?
Residents are served by the Claremont Unified School District, which is recognized for its strong academic performance, college-preparatory culture, and stable educational environment.

Next step

Looking for a home around Stone Canyon?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.