Mount San Antonio, Claremont

Updated · 120 residents

Mount San Antonio is a dense suburban neighborhood in Claremont characterized by a mix of single-family homes and multi-family complexes near the city's industrial corridor. While the area offers a highly walkable street network and excellent air quality, residents should expect significant noise from road traffic and limited access to public green space.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyHighly WalkableModerate Visual InterestLimited Pet AmenitiesSemi-rural feelBalanced Suburban ActivityHigh Noise LevelsVery Clean AirMostly ResidentialHigh Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age RangeHigh Flood Risk
Map showing the location of Mount San Antonio, Claremont, CA

Ask about Mount San Antonio

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Mount San Antonio

Mount San Antonio functions as a utilitarian residential enclave featuring a blend of standard tract housing and larger apartment blocks. Positioned near the central rail corridor, the neighborhood is shaped by its proximity to light industrial zones and warehouses. Its layout prioritizes connectivity, offering a consistent network of sidewalks that facilitates movement throughout the area. The neighborhood maintains a distinct suburban atmosphere, balancing residential needs with the functional demands of its industrial surroundings.

Living in this area involves specific trade-offs, particularly regarding acoustic comfort and environmental safety. The neighborhood experiences elevated noise levels primarily due to consistent road traffic, and it faces notable challenges related to flood and fire risks. While it benefits from high air quality and strong community alignment, it is best suited for those who prioritize transit accessibility and essential services over expansive private yards or quiet, secluded environments.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing varies between detached homes with moderate buffers and denser clusters of multi-unit housing. According to iHuus data, this level of separation is slightly higher than the average for Claremont.

Ranked #3 in Claremont →
Walkability
Score: 8.7 out of 10

Extensive sidewalk networks are available on both sides of most streets and through residential complexes. Pedestrian movement is supported by safe crossings and a connectivity level that is slightly above the Claremont average.

Ranked #21 in Claremont →
Visual Appeal
Score: 6.7 out of 10

Residential views consist of a mix of multi-family complexes and standard tract housing. This variety results in a level of visual appeal that is slightly below the Claremont average.

Ranked #31 in Claremont →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 4.7 out of 10

Public green spaces and wide verges are sparse in this area. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood offers fewer accessible parks for dogs compared to the Claremont average.

Ranked #34 in Claremont →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 6.5 out of 10

Open land and scattered homes create a more semi-rural atmosphere than the Claremont average; however, certain pockets contain denser suburban residential and industrial zones according to iHuus data.

Ranked #20 in Claremont →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 5.8 out of 10

Suburban streets and green spaces transition into active districts featuring diverse dining and local coffee shops. This area offers a more active social atmosphere than the typical Claremont neighborhood according to iHuus data.

Ranked #10 in Claremont →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.3 out of 10

Frequent disturbances from nearby railroad tracks and freeway traffic characterize the area. According to iHuus data, acoustic comfort in this neighborhood is slightly lower than the Claremont average.

Ranked #21 in Claremont →
Air Quality
Score: 10 out of 10

Air quality remains exceptionally clear with minimal pollutants present. Levels of particulate matter are slightly better than the average found throughout Claremont, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Claremont →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 7.3 out of 10

Large warehouses and industrial yards are situated near the central rail corridor, though the area remains predominantly residential with quiet streets. This concentration of light commercial activity is slightly higher than the average seen throughout Claremont.

Ranked #32 in Claremont →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.9 out of 10

Health insurance access is widespread among residents, appearing slightly higher than the average for Claremont. According to iHuus data, the vast majority of the population maintains active coverage.

Ranked #16 in Claremont →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.4 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a predominantly liberal political leaning that is more pronounced than the Claremont average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #10 in Claremont →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.7 out of 10

A balanced mix of young adults, families, and older residents defines the local demographic. This age distribution is more varied than the average found across Claremont.

Ranked #4 in Claremont →
Flood Safety
Score: 2.5 out of 10

Frequent flooding is a concern in this area as it sits within a designated floodplain. According to iHuus data, the risk level is notably higher than the average for Claremont.

Ranked #31 in Claremont →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionMount San AntonioArbol Verde
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.6
Score: 8.7 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 2.58
Score: 2.3 out of 10
Score: 2.4 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.58
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 4.9 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.17
Score: 6.7 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 6.82
Score: 4.7 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.89
Score: 6.5 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.64
Score: 5.8 out of 10
Score: 6.6 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 8.37
Score: 8.9 out of 10
Score: 8.4 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 9.85
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.67
Score: 7.3 out of 10
Score: 8.2 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 3.81
Score: 2.5 out of 10
Score: 3.6 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 8.75
Score: 9.4 out of 10
Score: 9.5 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.03
Score: 5.7 out of 10
Score: 3.5 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.41
Score: not available
Score: 1.5 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

School Districts Serving Mount San Antonio

Pomona Unified School District
Grades K–1237 schoolsRatings 1–10/10
5/10

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount San Antonio a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the neighborhood is highly walkable. It features a continuous sidewalk network on both sides of most streets and through apartment complexes, making it easy for pedestrians to navigate the area.
What are the noise levels like in Mount San Antonio?
The neighborhood experiences notable noise, with an average of 64 decibels recorded. This is primarily attributed to consistent road traffic and the nearby rail corridor.
How is the air quality in Mount San Antonio?
Air quality in the neighborhood is excellent. It consistently ranks at the top of local measurements for the region.

Next step

Looking for a home around Mount San Antonio?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.