Bel Air, Santa Barbara

Updated · 2,416 residents

Bel Air is a semi-rural neighborhood in Santa Barbara characterized by its scenic hillsides, manicured landscaping, and quiet suburban atmosphere. The area offers a blend of expansive, tree-lined residential streets and accessible local parks, making it a popular choice for pet owners and those seeking a tranquil, upscale living environment.

Key Highlights

Mixed PrivacyQuietly WalkableUpscale Scenic ViewsGreat for Dog WalkingSemi-Rural CharacterQuiet Suburban RhythmModerate Traffic NoiseClean AirPurely ResidentialModerate CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age RangeHigh Flood RiskExtreme Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Bel Air, Santa Barbara, CA

Ask about Bel Air

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Bel Air

This neighborhood is defined by its sprawling hillside topography and a significant tree canopy that provides a more open, natural feel compared to the typical Santa Barbara landscape. Residents enjoy a visually polished environment filled with custom homes and private amenities, creating a serene, upscale character that remains largely removed from industrial activity. While the area is primarily car-dependent, its grid-patterned streets and consistent sidewalk access make it a pleasant, quiet environment for walking and outdoor recreation.

Prospective residents should note the trade-offs associated with the area's natural beauty, specifically the extreme wildfire risk and high susceptibility to flooding. The neighborhood serves a diverse demographic, from families attracted to the high-performing Hope Elementary School District to those seeking the privacy of hillside living. While the community maintains a strong liberal identity and clean air quality, potential buyers should account for the necessity of flood insurance and proactive wildfire safety measures when considering this location.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing varies between more secluded hillside properties and denser eastern blocks where homes are closer together. This level of privacy is slightly higher than the Santa Barbara city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #10 in Santa Barbara →
Walkability
Score: 7.6 out of 10

Residential streets feature a grid pattern with sidewalks on one side and safe crossings for pedestrians. While sidewalk access is consistent for local parks and schools, walkability is slightly lower than the Santa Barbara average.

Ranked #24 in Santa Barbara →
Visual Appeal
Score: 8.1 out of 10

Manicured landscaping, large custom homes, and frequent private pools create a visually polished environment that is more aesthetically pleasing than the Santa Barbara average. According to iHuus data, the prevalence of high-end amenities and extensive greenery defines the area's premium character.

Ranked #12 in Santa Barbara →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 8.4 out of 10

Wide residential verges and a large central park provide excellent areas for pets, making this neighborhood more dog friendly than the Santa Barbara average. Tree-lined streets and connected green spaces offer safe, low-traffic routes for exercise.

Ranked #7 in Santa Barbara →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.8 out of 10

Sprawling hillsides and a significant tree canopy provide a more open, natural feel than most of Santa Barbara. This area features a mix of low-density residential lots and frequent greenspace, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #7 in Santa Barbara →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 5.6 out of 10

Low-density residential pockets and expansive green spaces create a serene atmosphere that is largely consistent with the city average. While a few local amenities and leisure spots provide convenience, the area remains primarily car-dependent and quiet.

Ranked #19 in Santa Barbara →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 5.4 out of 10

Steady sounds from nearby busy streets are present, though the acoustic environment is notably quieter than the Santa Barbara average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #4 in Santa Barbara →
Air Quality
Score: 10 out of 10

Air quality remains consistently high with minimal health concerns. This level of air purity is on par with the rest of Santa Barbara.

Ranked #1 in Santa Barbara →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 10 out of 10

No warehouses, industrial facilities, or hazard sites are present within the area. This neighborhood maintains a higher degree of separation from industrial activity than the Santa Barbara average, consisting entirely of residential, institutional, and green spaces.

Ranked #1 in Santa Barbara →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Health insurance access among residents is slightly below the Santa Barbara city average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #26 in Santa Barbara →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.7 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a very strong liberal leaning, which is slightly more pronounced than the average seen across Santa Barbara.

Ranked #17 in Santa Barbara →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.5 out of 10

Residents live alongside a varied mix of young adults, families, and older individuals. This demographic spread is slightly more diverse than the average found across Santa Barbara, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #15 in Santa Barbara →
Flood Safety
Score: 2.1 out of 10

Flood risk in this area is significantly higher than the Santa Barbara average, as portions of the neighborhood fall within the designated 100-year floodplain. According to iHuus data, residents may find that flood insurance is typically required for properties here.

Ranked #27 in Santa Barbara →
Fire Safety
Score: 0.3 out of 10

High fire hazards exist throughout the area, which is consistent with the broader Santa Barbara city average according to iHuus data. Residents must prioritize maximum protection measures and strict adherence to wildfire safety protocols.

Ranked #12 in Santa Barbara →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionBel AirAlta Mesa
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.12
Score: 7.6 out of 10
Score: 8.1 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.7
Score: 5.4 out of 10
Score: 3.8 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.66
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 5.5 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.77
Score: 8.1 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 7.45
Score: 8.4 out of 10
Score: 7.4 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.13
Score: 7.8 out of 10
Score: 6.8 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 5.46
Score: 5.6 out of 10
Score: 6.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 6.92
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 3.7 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 10
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 9.73
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 3.72
Score: 2.1 out of 10
Score: 3.5 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.64
Score: 9.7 out of 10
Score: 9.8 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.23
Score: 5.5 out of 10
Score: 4.8 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.32
Score: 0.3 out of 10
Score: 0.2 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bel Air a good neighborhood for dog owners?
Yes, the area is highly rated for dog walking due to its wide residential verges, tree-lined streets, and access to a large central park that provides ample space for exercise.
What are the primary safety considerations for living in Bel Air?
Residents must be prepared for environmental risks, as the neighborhood faces extreme wildfire hazards and is located within a 100-year floodplain, which often necessitates flood insurance.
What schools serve the Bel Air neighborhood?
The area is served by the Hope Elementary School District, known for its high academic performance and community integration, as well as the Santa Barbara Unified School District for middle and high school students.

Next step

Looking for a home around Bel Air?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.