Stonehouse, Napa

Updated · 2,245 residents

Stonehouse is a dense suburban neighborhood in Napa defined by its convenient access to community green spaces like O'Brien Park. While the area offers high walkability and excellent air quality, residents experience significant road noise and limited privacy due to the close proximity of homes.

Key Highlights

Varied Privacy LevelsMostly WalkableStandard Suburban AestheticPet Friendly SpacesSemi-rural characterBalanced Local EnergyHigh Noise LevelsExceptional Air QualityIndustrial Free ZoneModerate Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age MixHigh Flood RiskExtreme Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Stonehouse, Napa, CA

Ask about Stonehouse

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Stonehouse

The neighborhood is characterized by a mix of standard suburban tract housing and multi-family complexes, resulting in a uniform architectural aesthetic. Its location provides residents with direct access to local parks and water features, contributing to a sense of community liveliness that balances its suburban layout. The area maintains a strictly residential and light commercial profile, ensuring a clean environment free from industrial hazards, and benefits from the stable educational resources provided by the Napa Valley Unified School District.

Prospective residents should weigh the benefits of high walkability and dog-friendly green spaces against specific livability trade-offs. The area experiences elevated levels of road traffic noise, and the dense housing design results in limited individual privacy. Additionally, the neighborhood faces notable challenges regarding flood and fire safety, which are important considerations for long-term residency in this part of the Napa Valley.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 4.8 out of 10

Housing density fluctuates throughout the area, ranging from shared-wall complexes to homes with more spacing between neighbors. According to iHuus data, the level of separation between properties is slightly lower than the Napa city average.

Ranked #27 in Napa →
Walkability
Score: 7.9 out of 10

Pedestrians can utilize continuous sidewalks on main roads and low-traffic cul-de-sacs, though walkability is slightly lower than the Napa average. Safe crossings are available throughout the area according to iHuus data.

Ranked #23 in Napa →
Visual Appeal
Score: 6.8 out of 10

Residential views consist of typical suburban tract housing and apartment complexes with uniform roof geometries. This level of visual variety is consistent with the average found throughout Napa.

Ranked #13 in Napa →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 7.8 out of 10

Large public parks and interconnected green spaces provide ample walking areas for pets. This availability of safe, traffic-free paths is higher than the Napa average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #7 in Napa →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.1 out of 10

Frequent open land and scattered homes amid fields or woodland define the area. This landscape is consistent with the broader Napa average.

Ranked #10 in Napa →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Social hubs and diverse dining options provide a steady rhythm of activity that is slightly more vibrant than the Napa average. Residents can enjoy a mix of lively suburban blocks and serene, low-density spaces near local parks and waterfront areas.

Ranked #15 in Napa →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.3 out of 10

Frequent noise from nearby railroad tracks and heavy freeway traffic is a notable characteristic of this area. According to iHuus data, acoustic comfort in Stonehouse is notably lower than the Napa city average.

Ranked #20 in Napa →
Air Quality
Score: 10 out of 10

Air quality remains consistently high with minimal pollutants detected. This level of cleanliness is on par with the rest of Napa.

Ranked #1 in Napa →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Residential life remains undisturbed by heavy industry, as no warehouses or large-scale industrial facilities are detected within the area. According to iHuus data, this neighborhood maintains a level of industrial separation that is very similar to the Napa city average.

Ranked #14 in Napa →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 6.8 out of 10

Health insurance access among Stonehouse residents is slightly lower than the average for Napa. According to iHuus data, a significant portion of the population maintains coverage, though it does not reach the citywide level.

Ranked #18 in Napa →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.3 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators show a predominantly liberal leaning that is slightly more pronounced than the Napa city average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #12 in Napa →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.2 out of 10

Residents live alongside a balanced distribution of young adults, families, and older individuals. This demographic spread is consistent with the broader Napa area according to iHuus data.

Ranked #15 in Napa →
Flood Safety
Score: 0.4 out of 10

Elevated flood risk from wave action and coastal hazards is significantly higher than the Napa average; residents should expect substantial insurance costs according to iHuus data.

Ranked #26 in Napa →
Fire Safety
Score: 0.2 out of 10

Severe fire hazards exist within this area, with risk levels slightly higher than the Napa average according to iHuus data. Residents should prioritize maximum fire protection and emergency preparedness measures.

Ranked #11 in Napa →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionStonehouseAlta Heights
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.58
Score: 7.9 out of 10
Score: 7.7 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.79
Score: 2.3 out of 10
Score: 3.4 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.57
Score: 4.8 out of 10
Score: 6.3 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 6.84
Score: 6.8 out of 10
Score: 7.8 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 7.44
Score: 7.8 out of 10
Score: 8.6 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.13
Score: 7.1 out of 10
Score: 7.9 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 6.19
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 5.8 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 7.18
Score: 6.8 out of 10
Score: 8.9 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 9.99
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 9.18
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 9.2 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 3.04
Score: 0.4 out of 10
Score: 0.7 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.09
Score: 9.3 out of 10
Score: 9.2 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.16
Score: 5.2 out of 10
Score: 5.5 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.34
Score: 0.2 out of 10
Score: 1 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stonehouse a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the neighborhood is highly walkable. It features continuous sidewalks on main roads and low-traffic cul-de-sacs that provide a safe environment for pedestrians.
What is the noise level like in Stonehouse?
The area experiences noticeable road traffic noise. Residents should expect average sound levels around 64 decibels throughout the neighborhood.
Are there good places to walk a dog in Stonehouse?
The neighborhood is very dog-friendly. It offers multiple public parks and residential green spaces, including the popular O'Brien Park, which are ideal for pet owners.

Next step

Looking for a home around Stonehouse?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.