Greater Gardendale, San Antonio

Updated · 5,292 residents

Greater Gardendale is a historic, culturally rich neighborhood on San Antonio’s West Side, defined by its collection of early 20th-century Craftsman cottages and bungalows. The area offers a quiet, suburban atmosphere, though residents should be aware of significant noise levels from nearby highway traffic and proximity to large-scale logistics warehouses.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyLow sidewalk availabilityModest Housing LandscapeLimited Pet SpaceMixed Suburban LayoutQuiet and FunctionalNoticeable Traffic NoisePoor Air QualityLow Industrial PresenceLow Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age RangeHigh Flood Risk
Map showing the location of Greater Gardendale, San Antonio, TX

Ask about Greater Gardendale

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Greater Gardendale

Located on San Antonio’s historic West Side, Greater Gardendale is a culturally rich neighborhood that developed in the early 20th century. Unlike affluent, deed-restricted areas of the city, Gardendale was established without racial covenants, allowing it to grow into a vibrant, working-class Mexican-American community with modest, closely knit lots. Its architectural landscape is defined by rows of colorful Craftsman cottages and bungalows constructed primarily between the 1920s and 1940s. A prominent local landmark is the historic Basila Frocks building at North Zarzamora and Martin streets. Originally a dressmaking factory in the early 1900s, it has been preserved and revitalized as a community hub for local businesses and nonprofits. Additionally, the neighborhood sits near the iconic Little Flower Basilica, which has drawn visitors to the area for nearly a century.

The neighborhood serves as a dense residential hub characterized by its single-story architectural style and proximity to key local landmarks like the Little Flower Basilica. While the area maintains a strong sense of community, the landscape is shaped by a mix of residential streets and heavy transit corridors, with industrial logistics hubs contributing to the local economic footprint. Residents benefit from the presence of neighborhood-focused institutions, including local churches and dedicated early learning centers, which provide essential services within walking distance.

Living in this part of San Antonio involves specific trade-offs, particularly regarding environmental factors. The area experiences elevated noise levels primarily due to road traffic, and air quality metrics suggest a more industrial-adjacent environment. While the Edgewood Independent School District is currently navigating a period of operational transition, the neighborhood remains a stable, flood-resistant choice for those seeking a central location with deep cultural roots. It is best suited for individuals who prioritize affordability and a central location over quiet, low-traffic surroundings.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing provides a balanced level of separation between neighbors, sitting slightly above the San Antonio average. While some areas feature significant distance or vacant land, many standard lots have limited private buffer zones.

Ranked #56 in San Antonio →
Walkability
Score: 5.2 out of 10

Low traffic on residential streets allows for safe walking, but the lack of consistent sidewalks makes the area less walkable than the San Antonio average. Pedestrians often rely on dirt shoulders on certain through-roads, and proximity to major highway interchanges can impact safety.

Ranked #440 in San Antonio →
Visual Appeal
Score: 4.2 out of 10

Standard tract housing dominates the area with simple rooflines and small yards. According to iHuus data, the visual landscape is less varied and lacks the lush greenery or luxury amenities found throughout much of San Antonio.

Ranked #446 in San Antonio →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 4.2 out of 10

Public parks and wide green verges are scarce in this area, as greenery is largely confined to private, fenced yards. According to iHuus data, the lack of accessible public greenery and narrow road shoulders makes this neighborhood less dog friendly than the San Antonio average.

Ranked #429 in San Antonio →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 6.9 out of 10

Residential areas transition from dense suburban grids to low-density pockets featuring large unbuilt lots and open land. This balance of suburban development and semi-rural elements is consistent with the San Antonio average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #193 in San Antonio →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 3.7 out of 10

Suburban rhythms and low-density spaces define this area, which offers a calmer atmosphere than the San Antonio average. Residents can find various local eateries and churches, though the landscape is largely car-oriented with a focus on industrial and residential utility.

Ranked #291 in San Antonio →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 3.1 out of 10

Frequent noise from nearby freeways and rail lines characterizes this area. According to iHuus data, acoustic comfort levels are lower than the San Antonio average.

Ranked #328 in San Antonio →
Air Quality
Score: 2 out of 10

Frequent unhealthy air quality levels present a significant risk to sensitive groups. According to iHuus data, air conditions in this area are worse than the San Antonio average.

Ranked #110 in San Antonio →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 8.1 out of 10

Residential and institutional uses dominate the area with very little exposure to heavy industrial hazards. While some logistics hubs and small commercial yards exist along central corridors, the level of industrial proximity is slightly lower than the San Antonio average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #319 in San Antonio →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 3 out of 10

Health insurance access is notably lower here than in the rest of San Antonio, according to iHuus data. Residents may face greater challenges accessing employer-sponsored or private medical coverage within this area.

Ranked #446 in San Antonio →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.4 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators show a significantly more liberal leaning than the San Antonio average. According to iHuus data, the area is characterized by predominantly liberal political preferences.

Ranked #36 in San Antonio →
Population Age Profile
Score: 4.8 out of 10

Residents live alongside a balanced mix of young adults, families, and older populations. This age distribution is very similar to the broader San Antonio area, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #182 in San Antonio →
Flood Safety
Score: 2.2 out of 10

Significant flood risk exists within this area because parts of the neighborhood fall inside the 100-year floodplain. According to iHuus data, this risk level is notably higher than the San Antonio average and may necessitate flood insurance.

Ranked #395 in San Antonio →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionGreater Gardendale145 Association
🚶
Walkabilityavg 6.44
Score: 5.2 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 4.07
Score: 3.1 out of 10
Score: 7.1 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.75
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 6.11
Score: 4.2 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 5.91
Score: 4.2 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.87
Score: 6.9 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.35
Score: 3.7 out of 10
Score: 7.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 5.94
Score: 3 out of 10
Score: 8.5 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 2.27
Score: 2 out of 10
Score: 2 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.31
Score: 8.1 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 4.2
Score: 2.2 out of 10
Score: 7.7 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 7.37
Score: 9.4 out of 10
Score: 8.8 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 4.68
Score: 4.8 out of 10
Score: 4.8 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safety
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greater Gardendale a quiet neighborhood?
The area is generally quiet, though residents may experience noise from nearby highway traffic and local industrial activity. The average sound level is approximately 65 decibels.
What schools serve the Greater Gardendale area?
The neighborhood is served by the Edgewood Independent School District. While the district is currently undergoing a period of operational restructuring, families also have access to the highly-rated Gardendale Pre-K 4 SA early learning center.
Is the neighborhood prone to flooding?
Greater Gardendale performs well regarding flood safety, with a score of 7.7 out of 10, which is significantly higher than the San Antonio city average.
What is the housing style in Greater Gardendale?
The neighborhood is primarily composed of single-story Craftsman cottages and bungalows built between the 1920s and 1940s, reflecting its history as a vibrant, working-class community.

Next step

Looking for a home around Greater Gardendale?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.