Community Workers Council, San Antonio

Updated · 6,041 residents

Community Workers Council is a dense suburban area in San Antonio defined by a mix of residential pockets and light industrial logistics hubs. While the neighborhood offers better-than-average walkability for the region, residents experience limited privacy due to tightly packed housing and significant truck traffic from nearby warehouses.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyFragmented SidewalksSimple, Functional HousingCentral Greenbelt AccessSemi-Rural MixQuiet Industrial RhythmModerate Traffic NoisePoor Air QualityMinimal Industrial PresenceLower Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age GroupsHigh Flood Risk
Map showing the location of Community Workers Council, San Antonio, TX

Ask about Community Workers Council

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Community Workers Council

The Community Workers Council neighborhood features a distinct blend of single-family homes, multi-story apartments, and large-scale industrial warehouses. The landscape is characterized by quiet residential streets interspersed with active commercial zones, where local dining spots like Pila's Molino and El Tio Taquitos provide community hubs. According to iHuus data, the area maintains a moderate acoustic environment despite its proximity to major freight corridors and industrial facilities.

Prospective residents should note that the area faces challenges regarding air quality and flood safety, which are important considerations for long-term planning. While the Edgewood Independent School District serves the area with varying academic outcomes, the presence of institutions like Idea Monterrey Park College Preparatory offers high-performing educational options. The neighborhood is best suited for those who prioritize proximity to major transit routes and a suburban lifestyle over high-end architectural aesthetics or expansive private outdoor spaces.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing is slightly above the San Antonio average, providing a modest buffer between homes. Most properties feature small yards and shared fence lines, which offers limited separation from neighbors according to iHuus data.

Ranked #55 in San Antonio →
Walkability
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Pedestrian infrastructure is inconsistent across the area, as sidewalks are often present on only one side of the street. While residential streets are low traffic and generally safe, arterial roads lack dedicated paths, making the walkability level slightly below the San Antonio average.

Ranked #277 in San Antonio →
Visual Appeal
Score: 4.4 out of 10

Modest tract homes with small yards and simple rooflines characterize this area. Visual variety and landscape amenities are below the San Antonio average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #440 in San Antonio →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 5.9 out of 10

A large central greenbelt with natural trails provides excellent off-street exercise space for pets. While residential blocks lack wide sidewalk verges, the neighborhood remains on par with the city average for dog friendliness according to iHuus data.

Ranked #295 in San Antonio →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 6.6 out of 10

A blend of open agricultural fields and dense industrial warehouses defines the landscape, sitting slightly more developed than the San Antonio average. Residential pockets vary from low-density housing to suburban areas with significant warehouse and infrastructure presence.

Ranked #233 in San Antonio →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 4.3 out of 10

A steady rhythm of residential life and light industrial activity defines the area, which mirrors the city average for liveliness. While some pockets offer local dining and green spaces, much of the landscape is characterized by quiet, car-dependent suburban blocks and warehouses.

Ranked #214 in San Antonio →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 5.5 out of 10

Steady traffic sounds from nearby busy streets characterize the area, though the level of acoustic disturbance remains higher than the San Antonio average.

Ranked #98 in San Antonio →
Air Quality
Score: 2 out of 10

Frequent unhealthy air quality levels pose a significant risk to sensitive groups. This area is slightly worse than the San Antonio average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #110 in San Antonio →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 7 out of 10

Low levels of heavy industry and large-scale logistics hubs define this area, making it notably quieter regarding industrial traffic than the San Antonio average. Residents can expect a primarily residential environment with only occasional light commercial activity nearby.

Ranked #397 in San Antonio →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 4.6 out of 10

Health insurance enrollment in this area is below the San Antonio average. According to iHuus data, a significant portion of the local population lacks coverage.

Ranked #393 in San Antonio →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.3 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators show a notably progressive political leaning that is significantly more liberal than the San Antonio average.

Ranked #47 in San Antonio →
Population Age Profile
Score: 4.5 out of 10

Residents live among a balanced mix of young adults, families, and seniors. This demographic spread is slightly lower than the San Antonio average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #318 in San Antonio →
Flood Safety
Score: 1.8 out of 10

Significant flood risk exists here because the area is located within a designated 100-year floodplain. According to iHuus data, this level of risk is much higher than the San Antonio average and typically necessitates flood insurance.

Ranked #412 in San Antonio →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionCommunity Workers Council145 Association
🚶
Walkabilityavg 6.44
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 4.07
Score: 5.5 out of 10
Score: 7.1 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.75
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 6.11
Score: 4.4 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 5.91
Score: 5.9 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.87
Score: 6.6 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.35
Score: 4.3 out of 10
Score: 7.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 5.94
Score: 4.6 out of 10
Score: 8.5 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 2.27
Score: 2 out of 10
Score: 2 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.31
Score: 7 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 4.2
Score: 1.8 out of 10
Score: 7.7 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 7.37
Score: 9.3 out of 10
Score: 8.8 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 4.68
Score: 4.5 out of 10
Score: 4.8 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safety
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community Workers Council a walkable neighborhood?
The neighborhood has a walkability score slightly above the city average. While residential streets are generally low-traffic, sidewalks are inconsistent, often requiring pedestrians to walk on the road shoulder.
What are the primary industries near the neighborhood?
The area is home to significant logistics hubs and industrial warehouses. This results in frequent commercial truck traffic and a distinct industrial feel in certain sections of the community.
What school options are available in the area?
Students are primarily served by the Edgewood Independent School District. Additionally, the neighborhood includes access to Idea Monterrey Park College Preparatory, which is highly rated for its academic performance.

Next step

Looking for a home around Community Workers Council?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.