High Meadow Ranch, Pinehurst

Updated · 2,332 residents

High Meadow Ranch is a scenic, rural community in Pinehurst characterized by spacious estate lots and a quiet, secluded atmosphere. While the area offers high visual appeal and clean air, residents should be aware of frequent noise from nearby transit infrastructure and a lack of dedicated sidewalks.

Key Highlights

High PrivacyQuiet Street WalkingScenic Estate LivingGreat for DogsDeeply RuralQuiet and SecludedHigh Noise LevelsExceptionally Clean AirPurely ResidentialHigh Insurance CoverageStrongly ConservativeBalanced Age GroupsModerate Flood Risk
Map showing the location of High Meadow Ranch, Pinehurst, TX

Ask about High Meadow Ranch

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About High Meadow Ranch

High Meadow Ranch serves as a deeply rural enclave defined by its expansive landscapes of forest and farmland. The neighborhood features custom estate architecture and significant privacy buffers between homes, offering a serene environment far removed from industrial activity. Families in the area are served by the Magnolia Independent School District, which is recognized for its stable academic performance and strong vocational programs.

Life in this community is best suited for those who prioritize personal space and a quiet, residential setting over urban proximity. While the low traffic volume makes the streets suitable for walking, the lack of sidewalks and moderate flood risk are factors for prospective residents to consider. Additionally, the area experiences notable noise levels due to its proximity to major transit corridors, contrasting with its otherwise peaceful and conservative character.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 8.5 out of 10

Spacious lots with significant distance between homes provide much greater seclusion than the Pinehurst average. According to iHuus data, the residential layout prioritizes separation and personal space.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Walkability
Score: 5.8 out of 10

Low traffic volume makes the streets suitable for walking, although the area lacks dedicated sidewalks. This level of walkability is slightly higher than the Pinehurst average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #2 in Pinehurst →
Visual Appeal
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Low density estates featuring custom architecture and significant privacy buffers create a highly aesthetic environment. This level of visual quality is substantially higher than the Pinehurst average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 7.3 out of 10

Connected green spaces and wide, traffic-safe paths make this area significantly more dog friendly than the Pinehurst average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 9.7 out of 10

Expansive landscapes of forest and farmland dominate the area, providing a much more secluded environment than the typical Pinehurst setting. According to iHuus data, residents can expect very minimal building density and significant open space.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 1.4 out of 10

Primarily residential and rural in character, this area offers a serene atmosphere with very few local businesses or social destinations. Activity levels are significantly lower than the Pinehurst average, making it a much calmer environment than most parts of the city.

Ranked #2 in Pinehurst →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.3 out of 10

Frequent acoustic disturbances from nearby transit infrastructure, such as a major freeway or railroad, make this area significantly noisier than the Pinehurst average. According to iHuus data, residents can expect less acoustic comfort than most parts of the city.

Ranked #2 in Pinehurst →
Air Quality
Score: 10 out of 10

Air quality remains consistently high with minimal pollutants, surpassing the Pinehurst average. According to iHuus data, residents can expect very low health concerns related to atmospheric conditions.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 9.3 out of 10

Industrial presence is non-existent here, as the area is composed entirely of residential streets and green spaces. This lack of warehouses or heavy facilities is notably higher than the Pinehurst average.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.6 out of 10

Health insurance access among residents is significantly higher than the Pinehurst average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Ideological Lean
Score: 0.1 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a predominantly conservative community. This ideological leaning is more pronounced here than in the rest of Pinehurst, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.1 out of 10

Residents live alongside a diverse mix of young adults, families, and older adults, reflecting a demographic profile that is consistent with the Pinehurst city average.

Ranked #1 in Pinehurst →
Flood Safety
Score: 6.2 out of 10

Flood risk in this area is higher than the Pinehurst average, though a definitive assessment is currently unavailable due to incomplete federal studies. Residents should note that local topography presents more uncertainty regarding water levels than most other parts of the city.

Ranked #2 in Pinehurst →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionHigh Meadow RanchThe Village at High Meadow
🚶
Walkabilityavg 5.3
Score: 5.8 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.98
Score: 2.3 out of 10
Score: 2.7 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 6.31
Score: 8.5 out of 10
Score: 8.3 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 5.63
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 8.9 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 5.18
Score: 7.3 out of 10
Score: 6.8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.96
Score: 9.7 out of 10
Score: 9.6 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.79
Score: 1.4 out of 10
Score: 2.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 5.23
Score: 8.6 out of 10
Score: 8.3 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 8
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 4.8 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 7.31
Score: 9.3 out of 10
Score: 8.1 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 4.95
Score: 6.2 out of 10
Score: 6.2 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 1.47
Score: 0.1 out of 10
Score: 0.1 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.1
Score: 5.1 out of 10
Score: 4.8 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safety
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is High Meadow Ranch a good place for families?
Yes, the neighborhood is served by the Magnolia Independent School District, which is known for its stable performance and diverse vocational training programs. The community also offers a balanced age profile, making it a suitable environment for families.
What is the atmosphere like in High Meadow Ranch?
The area is quiet and secluded, characterized by a rural landscape with forest and farmland. It is a purely residential community with very few local businesses, making it ideal for those seeking a tranquil living environment.
Are there many outdoor activities available for pets?
The neighborhood is considered very dog-friendly due to its wide, traffic-safe paths and connected green spaces. While there are no dedicated sidewalks, the low volume of local traffic allows for comfortable walking throughout the community.
What should I know about noise levels in the area?
Residents may experience frequent acoustic disturbances due to the neighborhood's proximity to major transit infrastructure. This results in higher noise levels than typically found in other parts of Pinehurst.

Next step

Looking for a home around High Meadow Ranch?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.