The Villages - District 6, The Villages

Updated · 10,281 residents

District 6 in The Villages is a quiet, highly walkable residential community defined by its manicured golf course views and extensive network of multi-use paths. While the area offers a peaceful, upscale environment for mature residents, it experiences notable noise levels due to its proximity to major transit corridors.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyHighly WalkableUpscale Golf FrontagePet Friendly SpacesPlanned Suburban SprawlQuiet and ResidentialHigh Noise LevelsClean Air QualityPurely ResidentialHigh Insurance CoveragePredominantly ConservativePrimarily Mature ResidentsModerate Flood Risk
Map showing the location of The Villages - District 6, The Villages, FL

Ask about The Villages - District 6

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About The Villages - District 6

District 6 is characterized by its organized, suburban layout that prioritizes pedestrian access and outdoor recreation. Residents benefit from a clean environment free of industrial activity, with many homes featuring prime views of high-end golf courses and private pools. The neighborhood maintains a polished, upscale aesthetic, supported by a demographic of primarily mature adults who value the community's commitment to maintained green spaces and integrated walking infrastructure. Potential residents should note that the area is situated within a 500-year floodplain, though it maintains safety levels above the regional average. While the neighborhood is exceptionally walkable and pet-friendly, it is prone to acoustic disturbances from nearby transit routes. The area is best suited for those seeking a quiet, conservative-leaning community with high access to healthcare and recreational amenities, provided they are comfortable with the noise levels inherent to the local transit layout.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 5.7 out of 10

Residential spacing is typical of a master-planned community, featuring closely packed homes alongside lots that back onto open golf courses or ponds. This density is slightly higher than the city average, though many properties benefit from shared views of greenspace.

Ranked #8 in The Villages →
Walkability
Score: 9.6 out of 10

Comprehensive sidewalk networks and low-speed residential streets provide exceptionally safe pedestrian access that is even more robust than the city average. According to iHuus data, many areas feature dedicated multi-use paths and well-defined crossings that prioritize foot traffic.

Ranked #3 in The Villages →
Visual Appeal
Score: 7.8 out of 10

Manicured lawns, complex rooflines, and frequent private pools create a highly polished landscape that sits above the city average. According to iHuus data, many properties feature prime views of high-end golf course amenities.

Ranked #7 in The Villages →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 8.6 out of 10

Extensive golf course buffers, wide grassy verges, and integrated walking paths provide ample room for pet exercise. These connected green spaces offer a slightly higher level of dog friendliness than the city average.

Ranked #6 in The Villages →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.2 out of 10

Residential layouts consist of dense, organized housing blocks integrated with extensive golf courses and manicured green spaces. This setting reflects a suburban density similar to the broader city average.

Ranked #7 in The Villages →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 2.7 out of 10

Primarily composed of low-key residential blocks and golf course landscapes, this area offers a calm atmosphere with very little commercial activity. While some pockets near major hubs provide access to local dining and shops, much of the neighborhood is characterized by a peaceful, semi-rural feel that is consistent with the broader city average.

Ranked #2 in The Villages →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.8 out of 10

Frequent disturbances from nearby transit corridors are common in this area. According to iHuus data, the acoustic environment is notably more disruptive than the average for The Villages.

Ranked #7 in The Villages →
Air Quality
Score: 8.1 out of 10

Air remains mostly clean with rare instances of elevated readings, performing better than the city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #5 in The Villages →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Industrial activity and heavy manufacturing are absent from this area, offering a cleaner environment than the city average. Residents will find only light local services, residential homes, and recreational spaces without the presence of warehouses or industrial hazards.

Ranked #6 in The Villages →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.8 out of 10

Health insurance coverage is exceptionally high among residents, significantly surpassing the average for the city. According to iHuus data, nearly all inhabitants in this district are covered.

Ranked #2 in The Villages →
Ideological Lean
Score: 1.5 out of 10

Political leanings in this area are largely conservative, representing a slightly more conservative tilt than the surrounding city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in The Villages →
Population Age Profile
Score: 8.2 out of 10

Older adults comprise the majority of the population, representing a demographic profile that is slightly more aged than the city average. According to iHuus data, there is a modest presence of younger residents within the community.

Ranked #6 in The Villages →
Flood Safety
Score: 7.5 out of 10

Residual flood risks exist within this area as it sits inside a 500-year floodplain, though safety levels remain slightly above the city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #6 in The Villages →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionThe Villages - District 6The Villages - District 7
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.91
Score: 9.6 out of 10
Score: 9.6 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.17
Score: 2.8 out of 10
Score: 4.9 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.97
Score: 5.7 out of 10
Score: 6.1 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.47
Score: 7.8 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 8.34
Score: 8.6 out of 10
Score: 9 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.39
Score: 7.2 out of 10
Score: 7 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 2.62
Score: 2.7 out of 10
Score: 2.5 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 7.62
Score: 8.8 out of 10
Score: 9.6 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 7.51
Score: 8.1 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.82
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 8.3 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 7.2
Score: 7.5 out of 10
Score: 7.6 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 1.17
Score: 1.5 out of 10
Score: 1.4 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 8.1
Score: 8.2 out of 10
Score: 8.3 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safety
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is District 6 in The Villages a good place for dog owners?
Yes, the neighborhood is very pet-friendly. It features extensive golf course buffers, wide grassy verges, and a network of connected walking paths that provide ample space for exercising pets.
How is the noise level in District 6?
The neighborhood experiences higher noise levels than the city average. This is primarily due to frequent disturbances from nearby transit corridors that border the residential areas.
What are the school options for families in this area?
Residents are served by the Sumter County School District. While the district is currently undergoing a leadership and integrity recovery process, the Villages Charter School serves as a local flagship, though enrollment is limited to the children of development employees.

Next step

Looking for a home around The Villages - District 6?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.