Alum Rock-East Foothills, San Jose

Updated · 29,072 residents

Alum Rock-East Foothills is a highly walkable community characterized by dense suburban residential layouts and a strong local cultural identity. Residents benefit from consistent sidewalk networks and proximity to local dining, though the area experiences notable noise levels from road traffic.

Key Highlights

Moderate Residential DensityHighly WalkableVaried Residential CharacterModerate Dog AccessSemi-Rural FeelBalanced Suburban EnergyHigh Noise LevelsModerate Air QualityNo Heavy IndustryModerate Insurance AccessStrongly LiberalDiverse Age RangeHigh Flood RiskHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Alum Rock-East Foothills, San Jose, CA

Ask about Alum Rock-East Foothills

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Alum Rock-East Foothills

Alum Rock-East Foothills is historically defined by Alum Rock Park, established in 1872 as California's oldest municipal park. Originally a renowned health resort, the canyon attracted visitors to its natural mineral springs, which were once serviced by the historic Alum Rock Railway connecting the area to downtown San Jose. Before the mid-20th-century residential expansion, the region was primarily characterized by vast fruit orchards. The neighborhood, particularly Alum Rock Village, maintains a strong Chicano and Mexican-American cultural identity, reflecting its evolution from a 19th-century recreational destination to a vibrant East San Jose community. Landmarks like the historic stone structures within the park and the scenic Penitencia Creek corridor remain central to the area's identity, bridging its rustic, resort-era past with its current role as a significant suburban foothills district.

The area functions as a dense suburban hub where residential streets are laid out in a highly walkable grid. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood features a mix of single-family homes and multi-unit complexes, creating a tight-knit environment with limited privacy between properties. While the visual landscape consists primarily of standard tract housing, the streets remain active with local dining and social hubs that serve the diverse community.

Prospective residents should weigh the high walkability against the acoustic environment, as road traffic noise is a consistent factor throughout the district. Educational opportunities vary significantly by location, with some areas served by high-performing districts while others face systemic challenges. The neighborhood is best suited for those who prioritize pedestrian access to daily amenities over quiet, secluded living or expansive private yards.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 4.6 out of 10

Residential structures in this area feature mixed spacing with some neighbors situated in close proximity. This level of density is slightly below the San Jose average, offering a balance of detached homes and closely packed housing units.

Ranked #13 in San Jose →
Walkability
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Continuous sidewalks and marked crosswalks provide safe pedestrian movement throughout most residential and commercial zones. This neighborhood offers a level of walkability that is nearly identical to the San Jose average.

Ranked #11 in San Jose →
Visual Appeal
Score: 6.5 out of 10

Residential views range from large homes with private pools and manicured yards to standard tract housing and apartment complexes. This visual variety is largely in line with the typical aesthetic found across San Jose.

Ranked #12 in San Jose →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 6.1 out of 10

Access to public greenery for pets is varied, featuring several large school fields and neighborhood parks but falling slightly below the San Jose average. While many areas offer continuous sidewalks with grass verges, certain pockets have limited public space due to highway proximity or private fencing.

Ranked #15 in San Jose →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 6.6 out of 10

Frequent open land and scattered homes among fields or woodland characterize this area. This level of open space and semi-rural development is consistent with the San Jose average.

Ranked #10 in San Jose →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 5.4 out of 10

A mix of lively dining hubs and quiet residential blocks creates an atmosphere that is more active than the San Jose average. Residents can access various local eateries and community landmarks, though some areas remain peaceful and low-density.

Ranked #4 in San Jose →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.5 out of 10

Frequent noise from nearby railroad lines and heavy freeway traffic characterizes this area. According to iHuus data, acoustic comfort is lower than the San Jose average.

Ranked #12 in San Jose →
Air Quality
Score: 5.2 out of 10

Air quality in this area fluctuates between acceptable and unhealthy levels, which is slightly lower than the San Jose average according to iHuus data. Sensitive groups may experience occasional respiratory concern during certain periods.

Ranked #19 in San Jose →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 9.4 out of 10

Residential and light commercial uses dominate the landscape with no visible warehouses or heavy industrial hazards detected. This area maintains a cleaner profile regarding industrial proximity than the San Jose average.

Ranked #6 in San Jose →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 7.2 out of 10

Health insurance coverage is relatively high among residents, though it remains slightly below the San Jose average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #16 in San Jose →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.4 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a deeply liberal political leaning, which is consistent with the broader San Jose area according to iHuus data.

Ranked #6 in San Jose →
Population Age Profile
Score: 4.8 out of 10

Residents live alongside a balanced mix of young adults, families, and older individuals. This demographic spread is nearly consistent with the broader San Jose area, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #13 in San Jose →
Flood Safety
Score: 2.4 out of 10

Properties in this area are located within a designated floodplain, which carries a higher risk of flooding than the San Jose average. According to iHuus data, residents may find that flood insurance is typically required for homes in this neighborhood.

Ranked #2 in San Jose →
Fire Safety
Score: 0 out of 10

Wildfire risk in this area is notably higher than the San Jose average, particularly due to the proximity to the East Foothills. Residents should be aware of increased vulnerability to seasonal fire threats, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #9 in San Jose →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionAlum Rock-East FoothillsAlmaden Valley
🚶
Walkabilityavg 9.17
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 9.1 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.12
Score: 2.5 out of 10
Score: 3.9 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 4.96
Score: 4.6 out of 10
Score: 5.9 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 6.7
Score: 6.5 out of 10
Score: 7.8 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 6.94
Score: 6.1 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.64
Score: 6.6 out of 10
Score: 7 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.74
Score: 5.4 out of 10
Score: 4.3 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 8.07
Score: 7.2 out of 10
Score: 8.8 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 6.07
Score: 5.2 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.85
Score: 9.4 out of 10
Score: 9.7 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 1.56
Score: 2.4 out of 10
Score: 1.2 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.4
Score: 9.4 out of 10
Score: 9 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 4.88
Score: 4.8 out of 10
Score: 5.2 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.17
Score: 0 out of 10
Score: 0.9 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

School Districts Serving Alum Rock-East Foothills

Alum Rock Union Elementary School District
Grades K–822 schoolsRatings 1–6/10
3/10

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alum Rock-East Foothills a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the area is highly walkable with a comprehensive grid of sidewalks and crosswalks. Most daily errands and local dining options are easily accessible on foot.
What is the noise level like in this area?
The neighborhood experiences notable noise from road traffic, with average levels reaching 63 decibels. Residents may find the environment less quiet than more secluded suburban locations.
How is the housing density in the neighborhood?
The area features high-density residential layouts where homes are often spaced closely together. According to iHuus data, this results in limited privacy between properties compared to lower-density suburban developments.

Next step

Looking for a home around Alum Rock-East Foothills?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.