Stoneridge, Roseville

Updated · 8,044 residents

Stoneridge is a master-planned residential neighborhood in Roseville known for its exceptional walkability and proximity to high-performing schools. The area features a quiet, suburban atmosphere with well-maintained green spaces and a dense layout of single-family homes.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyHighly WalkableUpscale and SpaciousPet Friendly SpacesSemi-rural feelQuiet and Car-DependentHigh Traffic NoiseModerate Air QualityQuiet Residential SettingHigh Insurance CoverageLargely ConservativeBalanced Age GroupsModerate Flood RiskHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Stoneridge, Roseville, CA

Ask about Stoneridge

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Stoneridge

Stoneridge is a master-planned community characterized by its dense, single-family residential layout and emphasis on accessible green spaces. The neighborhood maintains a serene, suburban character, offering residents a calm environment that prioritizes pedestrian connectivity. With a high walkability score, the area supports easy access to local parks and educational facilities, including the highly-rated Stoneridge Elementary School. The physical environment is marked by quiet streets and a lack of significant industrial disruption, providing a stable setting for the local population.

While the neighborhood offers a peaceful environment, it is primarily residential with limited commercial activity, making it well-suited for those who prefer a quiet setting over a bustling nightlife. Prospective residents should note that while the area is exceptionally walkable for daily needs, it remains car-oriented for broader regional travel. The community is ideal for families and individuals seeking a stable, quiet environment with access to top-tier educational infrastructure.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 5.8 out of 10

Residential spacing provides a fair amount of separation between neighbors, sitting largely in line with the Roseville average. Some buffer exists between properties, though density remains moderate across the area.

Ranked #19 in Roseville →
Walkability
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Wide sidewalks and ample pedestrian crossings make navigating the area on foot easy. This level of accessibility is slightly above the Roseville average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #17 in Roseville →
Visual Appeal
Score: 7.9 out of 10

Large homes and frequent upscale amenities characterize this area. According to iHuus data, the visual landscape is more aesthetically pleasing than the Roseville average.

Ranked #13 in Roseville →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 8.9 out of 10

Extensive parklands, trails, and open spaces provide ample room for exercise. According to iHuus data, this access to outdoor recreation is significantly higher than the Roseville average.

Ranked #3 in Roseville →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.2 out of 10

Open land and scattered greenery provide a more semi-rural atmosphere than the typical Roseville suburban landscape. According to iHuus data, the area features a blend of wooded spaces and residential pockets that feel less dense than the city average.

Ranked #2 in Roseville →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 3.9 out of 10

Suburban streets and green spaces offer a serene, low-density setting, though the area lacks a high concentration of walkable amenities. Residents will find the local energy more subdued than the Roseville average, primarily relying on vehicles to access nearby dining and services.

Ranked #33 in Roseville →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 3.8 out of 10

Frequent noise from nearby major freeways and rail lines characterizes this area. According to iHuus data, acoustic comfort levels are lower than the Roseville city average.

Ranked #23 in Roseville →
Air Quality
Score: 6 out of 10

Air quality in Stoneridge is consistent with the Roseville average, presenting a mix of acceptable and unhealthy days. Residents in sensitive groups should monitor local conditions periodically according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Roseville →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 9 out of 10

Heavy industrial facilities and large-scale warehouses are absent from this area, making it slightly more residential than the Roseville average. Residents may encounter occasional utility odors or transit traffic near the local gas station, but the neighborhood lacks significant industrial hazards.

Ranked #22 in Roseville →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.2 out of 10

Health insurance enrollment among residents is high, though slightly below the Roseville city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #21 in Roseville →
Ideological Lean
Score: 2.9 out of 10

Conservative-leaning voters form a significant majority in this area, reflecting a more conservative political tilt than the Roseville average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #37 in Roseville →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5 out of 10

A diverse range of age groups resides here, featuring a demographic mix that is consistent with the average found across Roseville. This distribution includes a stable blend of young adults, families, and older residents according to iHuus data.

Ranked #14 in Roseville →
Flood Safety
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Flood risk in this area is slightly higher than the Roseville average, though official FEMA studies for this specific location remain incomplete. Residents should note that the level of risk is currently categorized as moderate and undetermined.

Ranked #14 in Roseville →
Fire Safety
Score: 0.7 out of 10

Extreme fire hazards are present in this area, which represents a significantly higher risk level than the average for Roseville. According to iHuus data, residents should be prepared for maximum fire protection requirements.

Ranked #3 in Roseville →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionStoneridgeBlue Oaks
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.87
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 9.9 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 4.32
Score: 3.8 out of 10
Score: 6.7 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.7
Score: 5.8 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.58
Score: 7.9 out of 10
Score: 7.9 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 7.74
Score: 8.9 out of 10
Score: 8.4 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.82
Score: 7.2 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.77
Score: 3.9 out of 10
Score: 5.3 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 8.58
Score: 8.2 out of 10
Score: 9.8 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 6
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.8
Score: 9 out of 10
Score: 9.8 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 5.72
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 7.5 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 3.68
Score: 2.9 out of 10
Score: 3.7 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.05
Score: 5 out of 10
Score: 4.9 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.15
Score: 0.7 out of 10
Score: 0.4 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

School Districts Serving Stoneridge

Roseville City Elementary School District
Grades K–821 schoolsRatings 2–10/10
7/10

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stoneridge a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the neighborhood is highly walkable. Its master-planned design encourages pedestrian access to local parks, green spaces, and schools.
What schools serve the Stoneridge neighborhood?
The area is served by top-tier school districts, including the highly-rated Stoneridge Elementary, which is recognized for its strong academic performance and community involvement.
Is Stoneridge a quiet place to live?
The neighborhood maintains a calm, suburban atmosphere. With minimal industrial activity and a focus on residential space, it offers a peaceful environment for its residents.

Next step

Looking for a home around Stoneridge?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.