Westwood Manor, Redding

Updated · 446 residents

Westwood Manor is a highly walkable, mixed-use neighborhood in Redding characterized by its proximity to local commercial hubs and railway lines. While the area offers convenient access to everyday dining and services, residents should be prepared for significant road traffic noise and limited flood safety.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyGenerally WalkableSpacious and UpscaleGood for Dog WalkingSemi-Rural SettingQuiet and Low-keyHigh Noise LevelsModerate Air QualityMixed Commercial PresenceLower Insurance AccessConservative LeaningBalanced Age DemographicHigh Flood RiskElevated Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Westwood Manor, Redding, CA

Ask about Westwood Manor

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Westwood Manor

Westwood Manor serves as a functional, mixed-use enclave that blends residential living with active commercial corridors. The neighborhood is notably walkable, allowing residents easy access to local staples such as Lucky Donuts, Round Table Pizza, and Carl's Jr. This integration of residential and light industrial space creates a consistent daytime rhythm, though the area maintains a relatively quiet suburban atmosphere outside of its primary commercial arteries.

Potential residents should consider specific environmental factors, as the neighborhood experiences elevated road traffic noise and faces challenges regarding flood safety. While fire safety ratings are relatively strong compared to the city average, health insurance coverage rates in the area remain low. The neighborhood is best suited for individuals who prioritize walkability and proximity to essential services over absolute acoustic tranquility or high-end aesthetic appeal.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing is mixed, offering some buffer between neighbors but remaining comparable to the Redding average. According to iHuus data, the area features a balance of open space and moderate density.

Ranked #1 in Redding →
Walkability
Score: 7.5 out of 10

Pedestrian access is facilitated by sidewalks on one side of the street and safe crossings. According to iHuus data, the ease of walking through this area is higher than the Redding average.

Ranked #4 in Redding →
Visual Appeal
Score: 6.5 out of 10

Large residential properties and frequent upscale amenities define the area, though the overall visual variety is slightly below the Redding average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #6 in Redding →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 7.1 out of 10

Connected green spaces and wide, traffic-free paths provide reliable routes for pet owners. This level of accessibility is slightly lower than the Redding average.

Ranked #7 in Redding →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.2 out of 10

Open land and scattered homes amid woodland characterize this area, though it is slightly less expansive than the Redding city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #3 in Redding →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 3.5 out of 10

Low development density and light industrial presence create a tranquil atmosphere that is less active than the Redding average. While some nearby transit corridors offer basic convenience, much of the area consists of quiet, open landscapes and scattered services.

Ranked #11 in Redding →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.1 out of 10

Frequent acoustic disturbances from nearby railroad tracks and heavy freeway traffic characterize this area. According to iHuus data, noise levels are significantly higher than the Redding average.

Ranked #11 in Redding →
Air Quality
Score: 6 out of 10

Air quality levels in Westwood Manor fluctuate between acceptable and unhealthy, appearing slightly lower than the Redding city average according to iHuus data. Sensitive groups may experience occasional concerns during certain periods.

Ranked #5 in Redding →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 6.1 out of 10

Light industrial and commercial units are interspersed with residential zones, resulting in more daytime traffic than the Redding average. Some areas remain predominantly residential with quiet streets and open green spaces.

Ranked #12 in Redding →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 5.1 out of 10

Health insurance coverage among residents is below the Redding average, according to iHuus data. This indicates a higher proportion of uninsured individuals compared to the rest of the city.

Ranked #8 in Redding →
Ideological Lean
Score: 0.8 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators suggest a predominantly conservative political landscape, which is slightly more conservative than the Redding average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #9 in Redding →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.3 out of 10

Residents of all ages are represented here, creating a demographic mix that is very similar to the broader Redding area. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood maintains a stable blend of young adults, families, and seniors.

Ranked #5 in Redding →
Flood Safety
Score: 0.5 out of 10

Flood risk in this area is significantly higher than the Redding average, which may lead to elevated or prohibitive insurance costs. Residents should be aware of the increased vulnerability to flood events according to iHuus data.

Ranked #8 in Redding →
Fire Safety
Score: 3.9 out of 10

Fire hazards are notably higher in this area than in the rest of Redding. Standard mitigation measures are in place, but residents should remain aware of the increased risk levels identified by iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Redding →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionWestwood ManorKutras Tract
🚶
Walkabilityavg 6.64
Score: 7.5 out of 10
Score: 7.8 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 4.24
Score: 2.1 out of 10
Score: 3.3 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 6.22
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.02
Score: 6.5 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 7.58
Score: 7.1 out of 10
Score: 8.2 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.99
Score: 7.2 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.12
Score: 3.5 out of 10
Score: 6.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 6.95
Score: 5.1 out of 10
Score: 7.2 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 6.42
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.8
Score: 6.1 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 3.38
Score: 0.5 out of 10
Score: 7.7 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 1.12
Score: 0.8 out of 10
Score: 2.5 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.16
Score: 5.3 out of 10
Score: 5.4 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 1.22
Score: 3.9 out of 10
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Westwood Manor a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the neighborhood is highly walkable, with many streets providing direct access to local restaurants and commercial services.
What is the noise level like in Westwood Manor?
The area experiences significant noise, primarily due to road traffic. Residents should expect higher-than-average ambient sound levels throughout the day.
How are the schools near Westwood Manor?
Students in the area are served by the Shasta Union High School District, which holds a strong rating for academic performance, and the Redding Elementary School District, which offers mixed academic outcomes.

Next step

Looking for a home around Westwood Manor?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.