Mountain View, Perris

Updated · 324 residents

Mountain View is a residential community in Perris characterized by its semi-rural atmosphere and highly walkable layout. Residents benefit from excellent air quality and extensive pedestrian-friendly greenways, though the area faces significant fire safety risks and moderate traffic noise.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyHighly WalkableUniform Residential LayoutGreat for Dog WalkingSemi-rural feelModerate Social ActivityModerate Traffic NoiseExcellent Air QualityPurely ResidentialMixed Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalDiverse Age RangeHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Mountain View, Perris, CA

Ask about Mountain View

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Mountain View

The neighborhood features a mix of standard tract housing and open spaces, creating a semi-rural feel that stands apart from more industrial areas in Perris. It maintains a clean environment with high air quality and provides residents with consistent access to sidewalks and park trails, making it a notably walkable area. The social atmosphere is balanced, offering quiet, peaceful blocks alongside pockets of local activity.

Prospective residents should consider that the area experiences moderate traffic noise and has a higher susceptibility to fire hazards, necessitating proactive safety measures. While it offers a diverse age demographic and a strong sense of community, health insurance coverage remains moderate. Families with students are served by the Val Verde Unified School District, which offers modern facilities and STEAM integration despite inconsistent academic performance across its secondary campuses.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 4.3 out of 10

Residential spacing is mixed, with some areas featuring closely clustered homes that offer less separation than the Perris average. According to iHuus data, certain sections of the neighborhood have houses positioned quite near one another.

Ranked #4 in Perris →
Walkability
Score: 8.2 out of 10

Continuous sidewalks and a dedicated park trail make pedestrian travel easy throughout the residential blocks. This area offers better walkability than the Perris city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #4 in Perris →
Visual Appeal
Score: 6 out of 10

Standard tract housing with consistent rooflines and tidy yards characterizes the area. According to iHuus data, the visual landscape is slightly more structured than the average for Perris.

Ranked #1 in Perris →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 8.2 out of 10

Centrally located greenways and wide, traffic-safe walking paths offer significantly better amenities for pet owners than the Perris average. According to iHuus data, these connected open spaces provide reliable areas for outdoor exercise.

Ranked #1 in Perris →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.1 out of 10

Frequent open land and scattered homes define this area, though some pockets feature dense suburban tract housing with a grid-like layout. This landscape is slightly less rural than the rest of Perris, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #2 in Perris →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 6.1 out of 10

Local hubs and social pockets provide more activity than the typical Perris neighborhood; however, many blocks remain quiet and residential with limited commercial density. Some areas consist of low-density landscapes and open spaces that offer a much more serene and secluded environment.

Ranked #1 in Perris →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 5.5 out of 10

Steady traffic sounds from a nearby busy street are present. This level of acoustic activity is slightly higher than the average for the rest of Perris.

Ranked #3 in Perris →
Air Quality
Score: 10 out of 10

Air quality remains consistently high with minimal health concerns for residents. According to iHuus data, the air quality in Mountain View is even cleaner than the average found across Perris.

Ranked #3 in Perris →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 10 out of 10

Industrial activity and warehouses are entirely absent from this area, offering a much cleaner environment than the Perris average. According to iHuus data, the landscape consists solely of residential and recreational spaces with no detected industrial hazards.

Ranked #1 in Perris →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 5.4 out of 10

Health insurance access in this area is moderate and sits slightly below the Perris city average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #4 in Perris →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.1 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a predominantly liberal leaning that is slightly more pronounced than the Perris city average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #4 in Perris →
Population Age Profile
Score: 4.1 out of 10

Residents of all ages, including young adults, families, and seniors, live in this area. This demographic distribution is largely consistent with the average found throughout Perris.

Ranked #2 in Perris →
Fire Safety
Score: 0.6 out of 10

Extreme fire hazards are present in this area, representing a higher risk level than the rest of Perris. Residents should prioritize maximum fire protection measures according to iHuus data.

Ranked #2 in Perris →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionMountain ViewStratford Place
🚶
Walkabilityavg 7.67
Score: 8.2 out of 10
Score: 8.9 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 4.94
Score: 5.5 out of 10
Score: 4.2 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 4.66
Score: 4.3 out of 10
Score: 5.1 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 5.54
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 5.89
Score: 8.2 out of 10
Score: 5.5 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.43
Score: 7.1 out of 10
Score: 7.2 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.72
Score: 6.1 out of 10
Score: 3.6 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 5.57
Score: 5.4 out of 10
Score: 5.3 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 9.43
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 7.93
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 4.5 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 1.69
Score: not available
Score: 4.3 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 8.84
Score: 9.1 out of 10
Score: 8.9 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 4.24
Score: 4.1 out of 10
Score: 4.2 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.38
Score: 0.6 out of 10
Score: 1.4 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mountain View a walkable neighborhood?
Yes, the area is highly walkable, featuring continuous sidewalks and a dedicated park trail that connects residential blocks for easy pedestrian travel.
What are the fire safety conditions in Mountain View?
The neighborhood is located in an area with a high risk for fire hazards, so residents are encouraged to prioritize fire safety and prevention measures.
What school district serves Mountain View?
Students in the area are served by the Val Verde Unified School District, which provides modern facilities and STEAM programs, though academic performance varies across its schools.
Is this neighborhood good for dog owners?
It is a great location for dog owners, as the community includes centrally located greenways and wide, traffic-safe paths that are ideal for daily exercise.

Next step

Looking for a home around Mountain View?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.