Mountain Gate, Palm Springs

Updated · 576 residents

Mountain Gate is a tranquil, rural-leaning residential enclave in Palm Springs characterized by its quiet atmosphere and scenic surroundings. While it offers a peaceful living environment with high visual appeal, it lacks the walkability and vibrant local commerce found in more central city neighborhoods.

Key Highlights

Balanced PrivacyModerate WalkabilityUpscale and SpaciousModerate Dog FriendlinessSemi-rural feelQuiet and SereneHigh Noise LevelsClean AirPurely ResidentialHigh Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalMulti-generational MixModerate Flood SafetyHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Mountain Gate, Palm Springs, CA

Ask about Mountain Gate

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Mountain Gate

Mountain Gate is a secluded residential area that maintains a distinctly rural character, setting it apart from the denser and more active parts of Palm Springs. The neighborhood features open green spaces and a quiet landscape, providing a serene environment for residents. With high marks for visual appeal and minimal industrial proximity, the area is defined by its peaceful streets and established housing.

Living in this area requires a trade-off between tranquility and accessibility. While the neighborhood is not highly walkable and offers limited local services, it provides a stable environment with excellent access to health insurance coverage. It is well-suited for those who prioritize a quiet, low-density lifestyle over proximity to urban amenities. Residents should be aware of moderate noise levels from nearby road traffic and standard fire safety considerations for the region.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6 out of 10

Residential spacing provides a moderate level of separation between homes. According to iHuus data, this degree of seclusion is consistent with the typical privacy levels found throughout Palm Springs.

Ranked #10 in Palm Springs →
Walkability
Score: 7.3 out of 10

Sidewalks are available on one side of the street with safe crossings provided. This level of pedestrian accessibility is slightly lower than the average for Palm Springs.

Ranked #34 in Palm Springs →
Visual Appeal
Score: 7.8 out of 10

Large residences and premium amenities characterize the area, offering a visual quality that is slightly above the Palm Springs average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #35 in Palm Springs →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 6.2 out of 10

Pet owners have access to decent walking areas, as the availability of wide verges and park access is slightly above the Palm Springs average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #12 in Palm Springs →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.8 out of 10

Open land and scattered residences create a more spacious, semi-rural environment than typical Palm Springs areas. This setting offers more frequent access to natural scenery and woodland than the city average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #4 in Palm Springs →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 3.4 out of 10

Low density and vast open spaces create a peaceful atmosphere, though the area offers fewer commercial amenities than the Palm Springs average. Residents can expect a remote, rural landscape with minimal local business activity near their homes.

Ranked #33 in Palm Springs →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.3 out of 10

Frequent disturbances from nearby transportation corridors, such as busy roads or rail lines, make this area significantly noisier than the Palm Springs average. Residents may experience consistent acoustic interference according to iHuus data.

Ranked #34 in Palm Springs →
Air Quality
Score: 8.1 out of 10

Air quality remains consistently good with rare instances of elevated readings. This level of air purity is consistent with the average found throughout Palm Springs.

Ranked #8 in Palm Springs →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 10 out of 10

No warehouses, industrial facilities, or hazard sites are present within the neighborhood, making it even more residential than the Palm Springs average. This area consists entirely of residential streets and open green spaces according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Palm Springs →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.3 out of 10

Health insurance accessibility is notably higher in Mountain Gate than the Palm Springs average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #15 in Palm Springs →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.7 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a deeply liberal political leaning that aligns with the city average. This political landscape is consistent with broader trends observed across Palm Springs according to iHuus data.

Ranked #36 in Palm Springs →
Population Age Profile
Score: 5.1 out of 10

Residents of all ages live here, including young adults, families, and seniors. According to iHuus data, the age distribution is more varied than the city average, which tends toward a more skewed demographic.

Ranked #39 in Palm Springs →
Flood Safety
Score: 7.7 out of 10

Residual flood risk exists within this area as it sits within a 500-year floodplain, though safety levels remain notably higher than the Palm Springs average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #14 in Palm Springs →
Fire Safety
Score: 1.4 out of 10

Significant wildfire hazards exist in this area, which presents a much higher risk level than the rest of Palm Springs. Residents should prioritize enhanced mitigation measures and emergency preparedness according to iHuus data.

Ranked #2 in Palm Springs →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionMountain GateAndreas Hills
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.06
Score: 7.3 out of 10
Score: 7.1 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.6
Score: 2.3 out of 10
Score: 8.4 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 6
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.66
Score: 7.8 out of 10
Score: 9.4 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 6.14
Score: 6.2 out of 10
Score: 9 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.27
Score: 7.8 out of 10
Score: 9.1 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.76
Score: 3.4 out of 10
Score: 2.2 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 7.38
Score: 8.3 out of 10
Score: 7.1 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 8.11
Score: 8.1 out of 10
Score: 9.3 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 9.12
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 9.9 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 5.92
Score: 7.7 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.69
Score: 9.7 out of 10
Score: 9.7 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 6.29
Score: 5.1 out of 10
Score: 7.2 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.39
Score: 1.4 out of 10
Score: 1.1 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mountain Gate a walkable neighborhood?
No, the neighborhood has lower walkability compared to the Palm Springs city average. Residents typically rely on vehicles for daily errands and commuting.
What is the atmosphere like in Mountain Gate?
The area is notably quiet and rural in character. It is ideal for those seeking a peaceful residential environment away from the bustle of the city center.
How is the air quality in Mountain Gate?
The air quality in the neighborhood is high, consistent with the broader Palm Springs area, and benefits from the lack of nearby industrial activity.
What school district serves Mountain Gate?
Students in the area are served by the Palm Springs Unified School District. The district offers diverse programs but faces challenges with academic consistency across its schools.

Next step

Looking for a home around Mountain Gate?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.