Monterey Vista, Monterey

Updated · 3,535 residents

Monterey Vista is a quiet, suburban neighborhood in Monterey characterized by its blend of established housing and open green spaces. While the area offers high visual appeal and a serene atmosphere, it remains a car-oriented community where essential services are spread across the landscape.

Key Highlights

Moderate PrivacyModerately WalkableUpscale Visual CharacterDog FriendlySemi-Rural FeelQuiet and SuburbanModerate Traffic NoisePurely ResidentialHigh Insurance CoverageStrongly LiberalMature Resident PopulationModerate Flood RiskHigh Fire Risk
Map showing the location of Monterey Vista, Monterey, CA

Ask about Monterey Vista

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Monterey Vista

The neighborhood features a mix of quiet, residential blocks and expansive, undeveloped areas that contribute to its scenic character. It sits in a suburban setting that balances a peaceful living environment with proximity to local cultural landmarks, such as the Monterey Museum of Art, and a variety of dining options. Residents benefit from excellent health insurance coverage and a stable, progressive ideological environment, making it a reliable choice for those seeking a settled community atmosphere.

Living in this area involves specific trade-offs, particularly regarding noise levels from road traffic and concerns related to fire safety. While the neighborhood provides a tranquil retreat from the bustle of the city center, it is less active than more urbanized sections of Monterey. It is best suited for individuals or families who prioritize a quiet, suburban lifestyle and are comfortable with a car-dependent commute, as most daily errands require travel beyond the immediate residential streets.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 5.6 out of 10

Residential spacing offers a moderate level of separation between neighbors. This degree of privacy is roughly in line with the average for Monterey.

Ranked #11 in Monterey →
Walkability
Score: 7.5 out of 10

Sidewalks are available on one side of the streets with safe crossings provided. This level of pedestrian accessibility is slightly lower than the average found throughout Monterey.

Ranked #13 in Monterey →
Visual Appeal
Score: 7.7 out of 10

Large residences and frequent upscale amenities contribute to a visual landscape that is more aesthetically pleasing than the Monterey average, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #7 in Monterey →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 8.4 out of 10

Connected green spaces and wide paths provide ample opportunities for walking pets. According to iHuus data, these features offer a level of accessibility for dogs that is consistent with the rest of Monterey.

Ranked #11 in Monterey →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7.5 out of 10

Open land and scattered homes among woodlands characterize this area. This landscape provides a slightly more rural setting than the typical Monterey neighborhood, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #6 in Monterey →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 4.6 out of 10

Residential life here is characterized by a tranquil, low-density atmosphere with significant open space. While some pockets offer localized dining and services, the area is less active than the Monterey average.

Ranked #9 in Monterey →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 5.1 out of 10

Steady hum from a nearby busy street defines the local soundscape. This level of acoustic activity is notably higher than the average for Monterey.

Ranked #4 in Monterey →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 10 out of 10

Industrial activity and hazard sites are entirely absent from this area, offering a cleaner environment than the Monterey average. Residents can expect quiet streets composed solely of residential and light commercial spaces according to iHuus data.

Ranked #1 in Monterey →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 8.6 out of 10

Health insurance accessibility is high in this area, sitting above the Monterey city average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #9 in Monterey →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.3 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators align with the broader political landscape of Monterey. According to iHuus data, the area reflects the same predominant liberal leaning found across the city.

Ranked #10 in Monterey →
Population Age Profile
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Older adults comprise the majority of the population, representing a higher proportion of seniors than the typical Monterey resident. According to iHuus data, there is a modest presence of younger residents, but the area skews older overall.

Ranked #1 in Monterey →
Flood Safety
Score: 5.9 out of 10

Flood risk levels in this area are slightly above the Monterey city average. According to iHuus data, there is an undetermined level of risk because a detailed FEMA study has not yet been completed for this specific location.

Ranked #7 in Monterey →
Fire Safety
Score: 1.7 out of 10

Elevated fire hazards exist within this area, representing a slightly higher risk than the Monterey average. Residents should prioritize enhanced fire mitigation and preparedness measures.

Ranked #5 in Monterey →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionMonterey VistaAguajito Oaks
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.15
Score: 7.5 out of 10
Score: 8.6 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.31
Score: 5.1 out of 10
Score: 6.9 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.78
Score: 5.6 out of 10
Score: 6.2 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 7.11
Score: 7.7 out of 10
Score: 8.7 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 8.39
Score: 8.4 out of 10
Score: 8.1 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 7.25
Score: 7.5 out of 10
Score: 7.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 5.18
Score: 4.6 out of 10
Score: 3.6 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 7.87
Score: 8.6 out of 10
Score: 9.6 out of 10
🌿
Air Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 9.17
Score: 10 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 4.9
Score: 5.9 out of 10
Score: 2.7 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.32
Score: 9.3 out of 10
Score: 8.9 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 5.33
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 4.4 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 1.4
Score: 1.7 out of 10
Score: 1 out of 10
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Monterey Vista a walkable neighborhood?
Monterey Vista has moderate walkability. While some sections feature local dining and services, the neighborhood is largely car-oriented, and residents typically rely on vehicles for most daily errands.
What schools serve the Monterey Vista area?
The neighborhood is served by the Monterey Peninsula Unified School District. Students in the area may attend local schools such as Monterey High and Monte Vista, which offer varying academic programs within the district.
What should I know about safety in Monterey Vista?
The neighborhood performs well in terms of flood safety. However, residents should be aware that the area has a lower rating for fire safety, which is an important consideration for homeowners in this region of California.

Next step

Looking for a home around Monterey Vista?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.