Lorelei Manor, Menlo Park

Updated · 1,588 residents

Lorelei Manor is a quiet neighborhood defined by its mid-century ranch architecture and a strong, long-standing community identity. While residents enjoy proximity to local dining and green spaces, the area is notably impacted by consistent road traffic noise from nearby transit corridors.

Key Highlights

Moderately PrivateModerately WalkableUpscale and ManicuredGreat for Dog WalkingSemi-rural feelQuiet and FunctionalHigh Noise LevelsModerate Air QualityPurely ResidentialGood Insurance AccessStrongly LiberalMixed Age DemographicsHigh Flood Risk
Map showing the location of Lorelei Manor, Menlo Park, CA

Ask about Lorelei Manor

Get a clearer, more personal picture of the neighborhood with local insights on schools, walkability, noise and more.

0/500
Try asking:

About Lorelei Manor

Lorelei Manor is a small, close-knit neighborhood in Menlo Park, California, consisting of fewer than 100 homes across just four streets. Developed in the 1950s, the neighborhood is characterized by modest, mid-century modern ranch homes. It is notable for having the oldest continuously-charted homeowners association in California, the Lorelei Homeowners Association (LHOA). Historically, the neighborhood was annexed into the City of Menlo Park in the 1970s, which later implemented a unique zoning overlay to address development challenges on its substandard lot sizes. Bordered by the Hetch Hetchy right-of-way and situated near the 21-acre Flood Park, Lorelei Manor maintains a distinct, community-oriented, mid-century character.

The area functions as a quiet, suburban enclave characterized by its mid-century aesthetic and tight-knit residential structure. Residents benefit from high levels of health insurance coverage and a strong sense of community, with local amenities like Los Gallos Taqueria and State of Mind Pizzeria providing convenient dining options. The neighborhood maintains a distinct character that blends residential life with active commercial daytime traffic, creating a unique, if occasionally bustling, environment. Prospective residents should note the trade-offs associated with the location, particularly regarding acoustic comfort. According to iHuus data, the proximity to major transit routes results in significant road traffic noise. While the area offers moderate walkability and access to nearby green spaces like Flood Park, the environmental profile includes challenges such as fire and flood safety risks. It is best suited for those who prioritize community stability and access to elite school districts over absolute silence or total privacy.

Neighborhood Scores Across 15 Qualities

Privacy Index
Score: 6.3 out of 10

Residential lots offer more separation than the Menlo Park average; however, many detached homes remain relatively close to one another. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood features mature suburban spacing where houses are situated with limited gaps.

Ranked #1 in Menlo Park →
Walkability
Score: 7.7 out of 10

Pedestrian connectivity is supported by consistent sidewalks and bridges over the highway, though walkability is slightly lower than the Menlo Park average.

Ranked #12 in Menlo Park →
Visual Appeal
Score: 8.6 out of 10

Large homes, private pools, and manicured landscaping characterize this area. The visual landscape is notably more polished than the Menlo Park average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #5 in Menlo Park →
Dog Friendliness
Score: 7.3 out of 10

Wide paths and large public parks provide ample space for pets. According to iHuus data, the availability of connected green buffers makes this area slightly more dog friendly than the Menlo Park average.

Ranked #10 in Menlo Park →
Urban-Rural Index
Score: 7 out of 10

Open land and scattered greenery are common here, providing a slightly more rural character than the typical Menlo Park landscape. According to iHuus data, the area features a mix of single-family homes alongside larger institutional clusters.

Ranked #2 in Menlo Park →
Neighborhood Vibe
Score: 3.1 out of 10

Low-density residential blocks and light industrial units create a quiet, subdued atmosphere that lacks significant commercial character. While some green spaces and essential services are accessible via local paths, the area is notably less active than the Menlo Park average.

Ranked #11 in Menlo Park →
Acoustic Comfort
Score: 2.4 out of 10

Frequent sounds from nearby transit corridors and flight paths contribute to a noisier environment than the Menlo Park average. According to iHuus data, residents may experience regular disturbances from heavy traffic or rail activity.

Ranked #10 in Menlo Park →
Air Quality
Score: 6 out of 10

Air quality in this area fluctuates between acceptable and unhealthy levels. According to iHuus data, conditions here are roughly in line with the average for Menlo Park.

Ranked #1 in Menlo Park →
Industrial Proximity
Score: 8.8 out of 10

Industrial activity and warehouses are absent from this area. According to iHuus data, the neighborhood matches the city average for being free of heavy industrial hazards or nearby factory sites.

Ranked #11 in Menlo Park →
Health Insurance Coverage
Score: 7.6 out of 10

Health insurance coverage is high among residents, though it remains slightly below the Menlo Park average according to iHuus data.

Ranked #10 in Menlo Park →
Ideological Lean
Score: 9.8 out of 10

Voting patterns and census indicators reflect a deeply liberal political leaning that is consistent with the broader Menlo Park area, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #6 in Menlo Park →
Population Age Profile
Score: 4.6 out of 10

Residents live alongside a balanced mix of young adults, families, and older individuals. This age distribution is largely consistent with the broader Menlo Park area, according to iHuus data.

Ranked #9 in Menlo Park →
Flood Safety
Score: 3.4 out of 10

Properties in this area are located within a designated floodplain, which indicates a higher risk of flooding than the Menlo Park average. According to iHuus data, residents should be aware that flood insurance is typically required for homes in this zone.

Ranked #10 in Menlo Park →

Compare with Any Neighborhood

Compare with
DimensionLorelei ManorAllied Arts
🚶
Walkabilityavg 8.41
Score: 7.7 out of 10
Score: 9.6 out of 10
🔊
Acoustic Comfortavg 3.28
Score: 2.4 out of 10
Score: 3.3 out of 10
🤫
Privacy Indexavg 5.57
Score: 6.3 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🎨
Visual Appealavg 8.02
Score: 8.6 out of 10
Score: 8 out of 10
🐕
Dog Friendlinessavg 7.02
Score: 7.3 out of 10
Score: 7.6 out of 10
🗺️
Urban-Rural Indexavg 6.77
Score: 7 out of 10
Score: 6.5 out of 10
✨
Neighborhood Vibeavg 4.35
Score: 3.1 out of 10
Score: 7.1 out of 10
🏥
Health Insurance Coverageavg 8.51
Score: 7.6 out of 10
Score: 8.6 out of 10
🌿
Air Qualityavg 6.1
Score: 6 out of 10
Score: 6 out of 10
🏭
Industrial Proximityavg 8.79
Score: 8.8 out of 10
Score: 10 out of 10
🌊
Flood Safetyavg 4.11
Score: 3.4 out of 10
Score: 5.4 out of 10
🗳️
Ideological Leanavg 9.78
Score: 9.8 out of 10
Score: 9.8 out of 10
👥
Population Age Profileavg 4.75
Score: 4.6 out of 10
Score: 5 out of 10
🔥
Fire Safetyavg 0.02
Score: not available
Score: not available
🏫
School Quality
Score: not available
Score: not available

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lorelei Manor a noisy neighborhood?
The neighborhood experiences significant road traffic noise, with measured levels averaging 68 decibels. This is primarily due to its proximity to major transit corridors.
What are the school options for families in Lorelei Manor?
The area is served by several districts, including the highly-rated Menlo Park City Elementary School District, which is known for its academic performance and fiscal stability.
Is the neighborhood walkable?
With a walkability score of 8.0 out of 10, the area is relatively accessible for pedestrians. Residents can reach local dining and nearby parks without needing a vehicle for every trip.

Next step

Looking for a home around Lorelei Manor?

Search available homes and see how they fit the neighborhood qualities that matter to you.

You can refine your budget and priorities on the next screen.